Answer first

In brief

90 metro areas have at least 30 active FHA-insured multifamily loans in HUD’s October 2026 file. The largest are New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (615), Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (587), Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (568). Smaller metros are covered on their state pages.

Metro areas with 30 or more loans

Active HUD-insured loans by metro area
Metro area (CBSA)LoansBalanceWeighted rate
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ615$17.1B4.24%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH587$8.8B3.82%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN568$6.7B3.73%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI407$3.8B3.38%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV384$7.2B3.68%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX323$7.0B4.14%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA321$4.0B3.72%
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI281$3.0B3.76%
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD259$3.9B3.70%
Cleveland, OH216$1.9B3.94%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX211$3.8B3.95%
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA208$2.1B4.59%
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN205$1.7B3.33%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD201$3.3B3.89%
Columbus, OH171$1.3B3.83%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA170$2.1B4.28%
St. Louis, MO-IL167$2.1B3.49%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA153$1.9B3.49%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL148$2.7B4.24%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO148$2.0B3.96%
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX145$3.0B3.97%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA142$2.0B3.40%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN138$1.0B3.91%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC135$2.0B3.59%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX122$3.0B4.05%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA122$2.0B4.08%
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI115$1.3B3.85%
Pittsburgh, PA113$564.6M3.78%
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC110$2.3B3.83%
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA101$1.0B3.41%
Kansas City, MO-KS100$1.1B3.42%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ99$1.4B3.69%
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT83$1.6B3.82%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA81$1.1B4.39%
Worcester, MA77$720.0M3.84%
Knoxville, TN76$1.2B4.32%
Richmond, VA75$1.5B4.08%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL75$1.6B3.73%
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA75$1.0B4.15%
Akron, OH73$482.2M3.92%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL73$1.1B4.26%
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT69$547.2M4.76%
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI65$479.2M4.11%
Raleigh-Cary, NC64$1.3B3.72%
Memphis, TN-MS-AR60$515.9M4.07%
Toledo, OH59$311.5M3.83%
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN58$537.6M4.31%
Omaha, NE-IA58$547.6M3.23%
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH57$303.2M3.75%
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC53$664.4M4.24%
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA53$680.2M4.28%
Manchester-Nashua, NH52$480.3M4.48%
Ogden, UT52$591.0M3.74%
Jacksonville, FL51$680.2M4.42%
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51$868.2M3.52%
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY50$496.4M3.95%
Tulsa, OK50$563.2M3.66%
Lansing-East Lansing, MI49$433.2M3.37%
Madison, WI48$441.0M3.12%
Oklahoma City, OK48$616.0M3.71%
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL47$406.5M4.08%
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT46$502.7M3.77%
New Haven, CT46$475.9M3.84%
Greensboro-High Point, NC46$441.2M3.88%
Columbia, SC46$909.2M4.42%
Baton Rouge, LA46$725.5M3.55%
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA45$361.2M3.64%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX45$480.2M4.29%
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY43$595.8M3.87%
Springfield, MA43$342.1M4.55%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR43$408.4M3.44%
Rochester, NY41$285.7M3.80%
New Orleans-Metairie, LA40$606.2M3.85%
Birmingham, AL39$359.9M4.24%
Lexington-Fayette, KY39$161.9M3.80%
Fresno, CA38$381.6M3.52%
Canton-Massillon, OH37$196.6M3.90%
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA37$247.7M3.17%
Portland-South Portland, ME34$157.6M3.61%
Duluth, MN-WI34$264.6M3.65%
Wichita, KS34$253.5M3.88%
Fayetteville, NC33$338.7M3.71%
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL33$758.1M4.14%
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX33$372.8M4.27%
Corpus Christi, TX33$364.0M3.96%
Syracuse, NY32$125.9M4.00%
Youngstown-Warren, OH32$193.0M3.87%
Winston-Salem, NC32$239.3M3.60%
Rochester, MN31$186.5M3.86%
Lincoln, NE31$480.3M4.14%

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Which metro has the most HUD loans?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, with 615 active FHA-insured loans in HUD’s October 2026 file.

Why do some metros not have a page?

Metro areas with fewer than 30 active HUD loans are included in their state pages instead, so each published page has enough data to be meaningful.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.