Answer first

In brief

The Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT metro area has 46 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $502.7 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.77%, and 13.0% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

46active insured loans
$502.7Mprincipal balance
4,714units and beds
3.77%weighted note rate
2.2%mature by 2031
50.0%on Section 8 properties
  • 46 active FHA-insured loans with $502.7 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.77%; 65.2% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 58.7% of loans.
  • 50.0% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)2758.7%$250.0M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance919.6%$119.1M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance36.5%$42.6M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab36.5%$51.9M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)24.3%$24.0M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)24.3%$15.1M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1021.7%$142.0M
3.00% to 3.99%2043.5%$202.8M
4.00% to 4.99%919.6%$43.6M
5.00% to 5.99%613.0%$102.1M
6.00% and above12.2%$12.3M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201034.09%
2010 to 201493.71%
2015 to 201993.75%
2020 to 2022193.20%
2023 to 202665.51%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203012.2%$8.3M
2031 to 203500.0%$0
2036 to 2045613.0%$15.2M
2046 to 20551839.1%$157.1M
2056 and later2145.7%$322.1M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Stamford11
Norwalk8
Bridgeport7
Fairfield4
New Canaan2
New Milford2
Greenwich2
Bethel2

State pages for this metro: Connecticut.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Walker & Dunlop LLC1021.7%$53.9M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC715.2%$77.5M
Greystone Funding Company LLC613.0%$74.2M
KeyBank National Association48.7%$36.1M
Dwight Capital LLC48.7%$41.7M
Harper Capital Partners, LLC36.5%$75.9M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Greystone Funding Company LLC3
Harper Capital Partners, LLC3
NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC1
Dwight Capital LLC1
Arbor Agency Lending, LLC1
Bravo Capital LLC1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20228$117.5M665
FY20233$44.4M247
FY20240$00
FY20250$00
FY20261$32.0M120

What stands out in this metro

  • 223(f) purchase and refinance loans make up 58.7% of active loans in the metro, compared with 36.3% for the national portfolio.
  • 50.0% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • HUD’s file flags 4.3% of the metro’s loans as tax-credit (LIHTC) properties, versus 21.2% for the national portfolio.
  • 223(a)(7) refinances make up 4.3% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 6.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 13.0% of active loans in the metro were endorsed in 2023 or later (24.0% for Connecticut as a whole), so a smaller share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 12 apartment loans in the Bridgeport metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($193.9 million). FY2026 produced 1, up from 0 in FY2024. 12 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 65% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Bridgeport metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

1 loans in the Bridgeport metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

With 50% of the insured book on Section 8 properties, HAP contract term, contract rents and renewal strategy are central to underwriting. See refinancing a Section 8 HAP property with HUD.

Healthcare is a large part of the market: 26% of active loans in the Bridgeport metro are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.

Bravo Capital HUD closings in the Bridgeport metro

  • Cedar Heights, Stratford, CT: HUD 223(f), $7.9 million, closed June 2022

These are part of Bravo’s record of 26 HUD firm commitments received since April 2022, all closed, totaling $526.0 million. The method is on the HUD Closing Scorecard.

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Bridgeport metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 46 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Bridgeport metro area with $502.7 million of amortized principal balance, covering 4,714 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Bridgeport metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.77%. The most common band is 3.00% to 3.99% (43.5% of loans), and 2.2% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Bridgeport metro area?

Walker & Dunlop LLC is holder of record on 10 loans (21.7%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Bridgeport metro area matures soon?

1 loans (2.2%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.