Answer first
In brief
HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file lists 15,720 FHA-insured multifamily loans across all 50 states, DC and the territories. Texas, California and Ohio have the most. Each state below links to a page with its program mix, rates, maturities, holders and recent endorsements.
All states
| State | Loans | Balance | Weighted rate | Section 8 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 224 | $1.8B | 3.78% | 40.6% |
| Arizona | 171 | $2.2B | 3.88% | 17.5% |
| Arkansas | 137 | $980.2M | 4.00% | 41.6% |
| California | 1,016 | $12.6B | 3.89% | 27.3% |
| Colorado | 291 | $3.9B | 3.96% | 16.8% |
| Connecticut | 208 | $2.0B | 4.18% | 39.4% |
| Delaware | 37 | $675.6M | 4.06% | 29.7% |
| District of Columbia | 93 | $1.4B | 3.66% | 29.0% |
| Florida | 598 | $10.2B | 4.22% | 18.2% |
| Georgia | 351 | $3.7B | 4.11% | 24.5% |
| Idaho | 64 | $624.4M | 3.95% | 14.1% |
| Illinois | 806 | $8.2B | 3.77% | 29.3% |
| Indiana | 521 | $4.0B | 3.60% | 27.4% |
| Iowa | 185 | $1.2B | 3.78% | 36.8% |
| Kansas | 127 | $654.2M | 3.67% | 44.1% |
| Kentucky | 241 | $1.4B | 4.13% | 48.5% |
| Louisiana | 257 | $2.7B | 3.79% | 30.7% |
| Maine | 72 | $510.3M | 2.93% | 34.7% |
| Maryland | 546 | $8.2B | 3.78% | 22.3% |
| Massachusetts | 774 | $10.6B | 3.80% | 42.9% |
| Michigan | 630 | $5.4B | 3.82% | 32.7% |
| Minnesota | 619 | $4.8B | 3.51% | 25.7% |
| Mississippi | 137 | $676.4M | 4.10% | 56.9% |
| Missouri | 287 | $2.9B | 3.48% | 40.8% |
| Montana | 50 | $732.3M | 4.47% | 24.0% |
| Nebraska | 118 | $1.2B | 3.80% | 27.1% |
| Nevada | 80 | $1.4B | 3.55% | 12.5% |
| New Hampshire | 162 | $1.2B | 4.48% | 29.6% |
| New Jersey | 298 | $6.0B | 4.14% | 28.5% |
| New Mexico | 83 | $1.1B | 3.77% | 16.9% |
| New York | 698 | $16.4B | 4.27% | 39.0% |
| North Carolina | 566 | $6.2B | 3.83% | 32.2% |
| North Dakota | 29 | $217.8M | 3.65% | 31.0% |
| Ohio | 975 | $6.6B | 3.88% | 43.5% |
| Oklahoma | 151 | $1.5B | 3.74% | 35.8% |
| Oregon | 227 | $2.5B | 3.73% | 13.7% |
| Pennsylvania | 411 | $3.9B | 3.99% | 47.0% |
| Puerto Rico | 32 | $310.9M | 4.57% | 90.6% |
| Rhode Island | 156 | $1.5B | 5.10% | 66.7% |
| South Carolina | 240 | $4.1B | 4.17% | 30.0% |
| South Dakota | 31 | $281.9M | 4.02% | 29.0% |
| Tennessee | 334 | $3.9B | 4.08% | 41.6% |
| Texas | 1,270 | $22.3B | 4.06% | 12.9% |
| Utah | 167 | $2.7B | 3.71% | 18.6% |
| Vermont | 41 | $182.3M | 4.12% | 31.7% |
| Virginia | 420 | $8.3B | 3.91% | 16.2% |
| Washington | 292 | $3.6B | 3.60% | 19.5% |
| West Virginia | 95 | $847.0M | 4.96% | 58.9% |
| Wisconsin | 341 | $2.8B | 3.84% | 24.9% |
| Wyoming | 30 | $169.5M | 3.75% | 43.3% |
Markets with fewer than 25 active loans are combined: Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. Virgin Islands.
Data source and method
Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.
Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the most HUD multifamily loans?
Texas, with 1,270 active FHA-insured loans in HUD’s October 2026 file, followed by California (1,016) and Ohio (975).
Where does this data come from?
HUD’s public active insured multifamily mortgage file (FHA-BF90-RM-A, October 2026 release), HUD’s production database and HUD’s insured multifamily property data.
Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.