Answer first

In brief

The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area has 323 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $7.0 billion of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 4.14%, and 25.4% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

323active insured loans
$7.0Bprincipal balance
60,959units and beds
4.14%weighted note rate
0.9%mature by 2031
8.0%on Section 8 properties
  • 323 active FHA-insured loans with $7.0 billion of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 4.14%; 65.6% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab with 41.8% of loans.
  • 8.0% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab13541.8%$4.0B
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)10331.9%$1.9B
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance3510.8%$313.1M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)309.3%$464.7M
Other and legacy sections (213, 220, 231, 221(d)(3))61.9%$122.4M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance51.5%$26.5M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)51.5%$39.3M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab30.9%$15.9M
241(a) supplemental loans (apartments)10.3%$31.1M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%8827.2%$1.7B
3.00% to 3.99%12438.4%$2.3B
4.00% to 4.99%257.7%$610.2M
5.00% to 5.99%6821.1%$2.1B
6.00% and above185.6%$352.1M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 2010114.84%
2010 to 2014463.35%
2015 to 2019833.62%
2020 to 20221013.05%
2023 to 2026825.68%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203030.9%$4.4M
2031 to 203510.3%$1.7M
2036 to 2045123.7%$70.8M
2046 to 20559429.1%$1.1B
2056 and later21365.9%$5.8B

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Dallas54
Fort Worth38
Denton19
Mckinney12
Garland12
Plano11
Mesquite10
Frisco10

State pages for this metro: Texas.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC5517.0%$993.9M
Colliers Mortgage LLC3811.8%$593.1M
Greystone Funding Company LLC329.9%$696.8M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC319.6%$773.6M
Dwight Capital LLC268.0%$723.5M
Regions Bank175.3%$551.6M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Greystone Funding Company LLC19
Dwight Capital LLC11
Walker & Dunlop LLC9
Mason Joseph, LLC9
Colliers Mortgage LLC9
Regions Bank8

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY202236$931.8M6,684
FY202319$615.3M4,519
FY202413$417.7M2,768
FY202519$551.2M3,701
FY202622$996.0M5,306

What stands out in this metro

  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 41.8% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 8.0% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 13.3% of active loans in the metro, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 1.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • 25.4% of active loans in the metro were endorsed in 2023 or later (17.6% for the national portfolio), so a larger share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 41.8% of active loans in the metro, compared with 35.1% for Texas as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 109 apartment loans in the Dallas metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($3.5 billion). FY2026 produced 22, up from 13 in FY2024. 40 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 66% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Dallas metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

18 loans in the Dallas metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 42% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Dallas metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 323 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Dallas metro area with $7.0 billion of amortized principal balance, covering 60,959 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Dallas metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.14%. The most common band is 3.00% to 3.99% (38.4% of loans), and 5.6% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Dallas metro area?

Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 55 loans (17.0%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Dallas metro area matures soon?

3 loans (0.9%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.