Answer first

In brief

The Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area has 33 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $372.8 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 4.27%, and 21.2% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

33active insured loans
$372.8Mprincipal balance
5,587units and beds
4.27%weighted note rate
3.0%mature by 2031
15.2%on Section 8 properties
  • 33 active FHA-insured loans with $372.8 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 4.27%; 60.6% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 51.5% of loans.
  • 15.2% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)1751.5%$190.4M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance515.2%$35.1M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)412.1%$19.0M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab412.1%$52.4M
Section 242 hospitals39.1%$76.0M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%927.3%$78.5M
3.00% to 3.99%1133.3%$104.5M
4.00% to 4.99%618.2%$79.2M
5.00% to 5.99%618.2%$73.6M
6.00% and above13.0%$37.0M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201042.59%
2010 to 201493.93%
2015 to 201973.28%
2020 to 202263.09%
2023 to 202675.73%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203013.0%$15.1M
2031 to 203513.0%$23.9M
2036 to 2045412.1%$7.9M
2046 to 20551545.5%$125.7M
2056 and later1236.4%$200.2M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Beaumont15
Port Arthur10
Nederland2
Lumberton1
Bridge City1
West Orange1
Vidor1
Orange1

State pages for this metro: Texas.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC515.2%$32.0M
Davis-Penn Mortgage Co.412.1%$7.5M
Walker & Dunlop LLC412.1%$34.6M
PGIM Real Estate Agency Financing, LLC412.1%$58.3M
NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC412.1%$92.6M
Northmarq Finance LLC26.1%$5.1M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC4
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC1
PNC Bank, National Association1
Greystone Funding Company LLC1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20221$12.2M144
FY20230$00
FY20241$24.6M157
FY20251$18.2M122
FY20264$70.9M509

What stands out in this metro

  • 15.2% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • 223(f) purchase and refinance loans make up 51.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 36.3% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 15.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in the metro is 4.27%, 0.32 percentage points above the national portfolio (3.95%).
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 12.1% of active loans in the metro, compared with 35.1% for Texas as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 7 apartment loans in the Beaumont metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($125.9 million). FY2026 produced 4, up from 1 in FY2024. 6 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 61% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Beaumont metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

1 loans in the Beaumont metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Beaumont metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 33 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Beaumont metro area with $372.8 million of amortized principal balance, covering 5,587 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Beaumont metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.27%. The most common band is 3.00% to 3.99% (33.3% of loans), and 3.0% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Beaumont metro area?

Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC is holder of record on 5 loans (15.2%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Beaumont metro area matures soon?

1 loans (3.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.