Answer first

In brief

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro area has 167 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $2.1 billion of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.49%, and 13.8% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

167active insured loans
$2.1Bprincipal balance
24,162units and beds
3.49%weighted note rate
1.2%mature by 2031
28.7%on Section 8 properties
  • 167 active FHA-insured loans with $2.1 billion of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.49%; 73.1% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 31.7% of loans.
  • 28.7% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)5331.7%$837.6M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)3018.0%$298.1M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab3018.0%$542.9M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance2816.8%$199.8M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance127.2%$127.8M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)95.4%$17.1M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab31.8%$30.9M
241(a) supplemental loans (apartments)10.6%$1.7M
Other and legacy sections (213, 220, 231, 221(d)(3))10.6%$80.2M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%7947.3%$977.6M
3.00% to 3.99%4325.7%$633.1M
4.00% to 4.99%159.0%$159.5M
5.00% to 5.99%2112.6%$336.7M
6.00% and above95.4%$29.3M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 2010193.21%
2010 to 2014463.02%
2015 to 2019263.23%
2020 to 2022532.95%
2023 to 2026235.28%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203021.2%$1.1M
2031 to 2035116.6%$10.3M
2036 to 20452012.0%$79.8M
2046 to 20555231.1%$390.8M
2056 and later8249.1%$1.7B

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
St. Louis37
St Louis17
O'Fallon9
Florissant6
Saint Louis5
Maplewood4
Wentzville4
Belleville3

State pages for this metro: Missouri, Illinois.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Gershman Investment Corp.6438.3%$891.0M
Dwight Capital LLC159.0%$324.3M
Greystone Funding Company LLC116.6%$204.5M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC116.6%$56.3M
PGIM Real Estate Agency Financing, LLC74.2%$55.2M
Capital Funding LLC63.6%$33.6M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Gershman Investment Corp.12
Dwight Capital LLC5
PGIM Real Estate Agency Financing, LLC3
CBRE HMF Inc.3
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC2
Northmarq Finance LLC2

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY202214$347.4M2,500
FY20235$73.9M665
FY20243$53.3M400
FY20255$136.9M868
FY20267$156.7M1,245

What stands out in this metro

  • 73.1% of loans in the metro carry note rates below 4.00% (60.9% for the national portfolio).
  • Holder concentration is high: Gershman Investment Corp. is holder of record on 38.3% of the loans in the metro.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in the metro is 3.49%, 0.46 percentage points below the national portfolio (3.95%).
  • 223(a)(7) refinances make up 18.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 18.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 28.7% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 40.8% for Missouri as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 34 apartment loans in the St. Louis metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($768.3 million). FY2026 produced 7, up from 3 in FY2024. 25 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 73% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the St. Louis metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

9 loans in the St. Louis metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

Healthcare is a large part of the market: 26% of active loans in the St. Louis metro are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 18% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the St. Louis metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 167 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the St. Louis metro area with $2.1 billion of amortized principal balance, covering 24,162 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the St. Louis metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.49%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (47.3% of loans), and 5.4% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the St. Louis metro area?

Gershman Investment Corp. is holder of record on 64 loans (38.3%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the St. Louis metro area matures soon?

2 loans (1.2%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.