Answer first

In brief

The Toledo, OH metro area has 59 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $311.5 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.83%, and 8.5% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

59active insured loans
$311.5Mprincipal balance
5,895units and beds
3.83%weighted note rate
1.7%mature by 2031
64.4%on Section 8 properties
  • 59 active FHA-insured loans with $311.5 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.83%; 67.8% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 54.2% of loans.
  • 64.4% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)3254.2%$189.5M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)1220.3%$13.0M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab813.6%$40.2M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance58.5%$51.4M
Section 241(a)/232 supplemental loans11.7%$15.2M
Other and legacy sections (213, 220, 231, 221(d)(3))11.7%$2.1M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%2237.3%$133.5M
3.00% to 3.99%1830.5%$68.1M
4.00% to 4.99%915.3%$21.8M
5.00% to 5.99%35.1%$58.3M
6.00% and above711.9%$29.9M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201095.27%
2010 to 2014143.17%
2015 to 2019163.26%
2020 to 2022152.86%
2023 to 202655.82%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203011.7%$216,086
2031 to 2035610.2%$3.3M
2036 to 2045813.6%$15.5M
2046 to 20552237.3%$99.6M
2056 and later2237.3%$192.9M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Toledo34
Perrysburg5
Maumee3
Oregon3
Bowling Green3
Sylvania3
Waterville2
North Baltimore1

State pages for this metro: Ohio.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC2339.0%$119.5M
PNC Bank, National Association711.9%$27.6M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC610.2%$26.8M
Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC46.8%$13.0M
Merchants Capital Corp.46.8%$10.9M
Midland States Bank35.1%$6.7M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC2
PNC Bank, National Association1
Merchants Capital Corp.1
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20222$14.7M166
FY20231$14.0M90
FY20240$00
FY20251$53.2M297
FY20261$5.1M75

What stands out in this metro

  • 64.4% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • 223(f) purchase and refinance loans make up 54.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 36.3% for the national portfolio.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 10.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • Holder concentration is high: Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 39.0% of the loans in the metro.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 10.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 35.7% for Ohio as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 5 apartment loans in the Toledo metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($87.0 million). FY2026 produced 1, up from 0 in FY2024. 4 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 68% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Toledo metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

7 loans in the Toledo metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

With 64% of the insured book on Section 8 properties, HAP contract term, contract rents and renewal strategy are central to underwriting. See refinancing a Section 8 HAP property with HUD.

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Toledo metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 59 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Toledo metro area with $311.5 million of amortized principal balance, covering 5,895 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Toledo metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.83%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (37.3% of loans), and 11.9% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Toledo metro area?

Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 23 loans (39.0%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Toledo metro area matures soon?

1 loans (1.7%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.