Answer first

In brief

The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area has 43 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $408.4 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.44%, and 11.6% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

43active insured loans
$408.4Mprincipal balance
5,627units and beds
3.44%weighted note rate
0.0%mature by 2031
37.2%on Section 8 properties
  • 43 active FHA-insured loans with $408.4 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.44%; 69.8% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 34.9% of loans.
  • 37.2% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)1534.9%$127.1M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab1125.6%$152.8M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance1023.3%$106.1M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)614.0%$20.8M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance12.3%$1.6M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%2148.8%$227.8M
3.00% to 3.99%920.9%$60.0M
4.00% to 4.99%818.6%$64.4M
5.00% to 5.99%37.0%$40.2M
6.00% and above24.7%$16.0M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201014.60%
2010 to 2014143.39%
2015 to 201964.19%
2020 to 2022172.63%
2023 to 202655.94%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203500.0%$0
2036 to 204549.3%$7.1M
2046 to 20551944.2%$140.8M
2056 and later2046.5%$260.4M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Little Rock17
North Little Rock13
Conway5
Jacksonville2
Cabot2
Bryant2
Maumelle1
England1

State pages for this metro: Arkansas.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Wells Fargo Bank N.A.920.9%$37.1M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC614.0%$82.7M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC511.6%$31.2M
Dwight Capital LLC37.0%$30.7M
JLL Real Estate Capital, LLC37.0%$40.8M
Love Funding Corporation24.7%$7.7M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC3
Highland Commercial Mortgage LLC2
KeyBank National Association1
Regions Bank1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20226$82.3M910
FY20230$00
FY20241$5.5M100
FY20250$00
FY20260$00

What stands out in this metro

  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 25.6% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in the metro is 3.44%, 0.51 percentage points below the national portfolio (3.95%).
  • 69.8% of loans in the metro carry note rates below 4.00% (60.9% for the national portfolio).
  • 11.6% of active loans in the metro were endorsed in 2023 or later (17.6% for the national portfolio), so a smaller share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in the metro is 3.44%, 0.56 percentage points below Arkansas as a whole (4.00%).

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 7 apartment loans in the Little Rock metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($87.8 million). FY2026 produced 0, down from 1 in FY2024. 3 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 70% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Little Rock metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

2 loans in the Little Rock metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

With 37% of the insured book on Section 8 properties, HAP contract term, contract rents and renewal strategy are central to underwriting. See refinancing a Section 8 HAP property with HUD.

Healthcare is a large part of the market: 26% of active loans in the Little Rock metro are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 26% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Little Rock metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 43 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Little Rock metro area with $408.4 million of amortized principal balance, covering 5,627 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Little Rock metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.44%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (48.8% of loans), and 4.7% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Little Rock metro area?

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is holder of record on 9 loans (20.9%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Little Rock metro area matures soon?

0 loans (0.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.