Answer first
In brief
The McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area has 45 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $480.2 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 4.29%, and 33.3% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.
Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.
Key figures
- 45 active FHA-insured loans with $480.2 million of principal balance in the metro.
- Balance-weighted note rate of 4.29%; 60.0% of loans are below 4.00%.
- Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 42.2% of loans.
- 15.6% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.
Program mix
| Program (section of the National Housing Act) | Loans | Share | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) | 19 | 42.2% | $136.8M |
| Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance | 12 | 26.7% | $188.9M |
| 221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab | 7 | 15.6% | $100.0M |
| 223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments) | 6 | 13.3% | $51.0M |
| 542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE) | 1 | 2.2% | $3.4M |
Interest rate distribution
| Note rate | Loans | Share of loans | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 3.00% | 15 | 33.3% | $164.0M |
| 3.00% to 3.99% | 12 | 26.7% | $69.7M |
| 4.00% to 4.99% | 2 | 4.4% | $22.8M |
| 5.00% to 5.99% | 12 | 26.7% | $179.4M |
| 6.00% and above | 4 | 8.9% | $44.2M |
| Initial endorsement | Loans | Weighted note rate |
|---|---|---|
| Before 2010 | 2 | 7.16% |
| 2010 to 2014 | 2 | 2.45% |
| 2015 to 2019 | 12 | 3.51% |
| 2020 to 2022 | 14 | 2.72% |
| 2023 to 2026 | 15 | 5.59% |
Maturity profile
| Maturity year | Loans | Share of loans | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to 2030 | 0 | 0.0% | $0 |
| 2031 to 2035 | 1 | 2.2% | $119,232 |
| 2036 to 2045 | 3 | 6.7% | $10.6M |
| 2046 to 2055 | 12 | 26.7% | $70.2M |
| 2056 and later | 29 | 64.4% | $399.2M |
Cities and states
| City | Loans |
|---|---|
| Edinburg | 9 |
| Mcallen | 8 |
| Weslaco | 8 |
| Pharr | 8 |
| Mission | 6 |
| Alamo | 2 |
| Mercedes | 2 |
| Edcouch | 1 |
State pages for this metro: Texas.
Holders and active lenders
| Holder of record (HUD file) | Loans | Share | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Funding LLC | 6 | 13.3% | $50.5M |
| Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC | 6 | 13.3% | $26.7M |
| Davis-Penn Mortgage Co. | 6 | 13.3% | $62.4M |
| KeyBank National Association | 5 | 11.1% | $121.1M |
| Berkeley Point Capital LLC | 3 | 6.7% | $8.6M |
| NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC | 3 | 6.7% | $38.4M |
| Lender at initial endorsement | Loans |
|---|---|
| Davis-Penn Mortgage Co. | 4 |
| Mason Joseph Company Inc. | 2 |
| Dwight Capital LLC | 1 |
| NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC | 1 |
| Colliers Mortgage LLC | 1 |
| Harper Capital Partners, LLC | 1 |
Recent endorsement activity
| Fiscal year | Loans | Mortgage amount | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 4 | $18.1M | 337 |
| FY2023 | 2 | $10.8M | 178 |
| FY2024 | 0 | $0 | 0 |
| FY2025 | 5 | $54.2M | 632 |
| FY2026 | 2 | $27.8M | 279 |
What stands out in this metro
- 33.3% of active loans in the metro were endorsed in 2023 or later (17.6% for the national portfolio), so a larger share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
- 15.6% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
- Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 2.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
- The balance-weighted note rate in the metro is 4.29%, 0.34 percentage points above the national portfolio (3.95%).
- 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 15.6% of active loans in the metro, compared with 35.1% for Texas as a whole.
- 33.3% of active loans in the metro were endorsed in 2023 or later (21.7% for Texas as a whole), so a larger share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
The bridge-to-HUD angle
HUD’s production database shows 13 apartment loans in the McAllen metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($110.9 million). FY2026 produced 2, up from 0 in FY2024. 11 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.
Because 60% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the McAllen metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.
4 loans in the McAllen metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.
Healthcare is a large part of the market: 27% of active loans in the McAllen metro are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.
221(d)(4) construction loans are 16% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).
Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.
More HUD data for McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro
- All HUD loans in Texas
- Section 232 healthcare loans in Texas
- HUD 223(f) loans in Texas
- HUD 221(d)(4) loans in Texas
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro
- Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro
- Corpus Christi, TX metro
Data source and method
Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.
Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the McAllen metro area?
HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 45 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the McAllen metro area with $480.2 million of amortized principal balance, covering 5,280 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.
What interest rates do HUD loans in the McAllen metro area carry?
The balance-weighted note rate is 4.29%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (33.3% of loans), and 8.9% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.
Who holds the most HUD loans in the McAllen metro area?
Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 6 loans (13.3%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.
How much HUD debt in the McAllen metro area matures soon?
0 loans (0.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.
Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.