Answer first

In brief

The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area has 47 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $406.5 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 4.08%, and 17.0% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

47active insured loans
$406.5Mprincipal balance
5,354units and beds
4.08%weighted note rate
2.1%mature by 2031
27.7%on Section 8 properties
  • 47 active FHA-insured loans with $406.5 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 4.08%; 48.9% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 38.3% of loans.
  • 27.7% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)1838.3%$201.8M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)1021.3%$68.1M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance817.0%$53.0M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)510.6%$25.1M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab48.5%$51.6M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance24.3%$7.0M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1021.3%$90.9M
3.00% to 3.99%1327.7%$79.6M
4.00% to 4.99%1327.7%$130.1M
5.00% to 5.99%612.8%$91.5M
6.00% and above510.6%$14.5M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201055.22%
2010 to 201493.89%
2015 to 201983.86%
2020 to 2022172.76%
2023 to 202685.29%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203548.5%$2.3M
2036 to 2045714.9%$48.7M
2046 to 20551634.0%$98.2M
2056 and later2042.6%$257.3M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Davenport13
Bettendorf8
Moline7
Rock Island5
East Moline5
Milan3
Silvis2
Aledo2

State pages for this metro: Illinois, Iowa.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Dwight Capital LLC1123.4%$163.5M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC612.8%$36.5M
Northmarq Finance LLC612.8%$67.2M
PGIM Real Estate Agency Financing, LLC48.5%$12.2M
Illinois Housing Development Authority36.4%$15.6M
Merchants Capital Servicing LLC24.3%$5.7M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Dwight Capital LLC6
Gershman Investment Corp.1
Centennial Mortgage Inc.1
Illinois Housing Development Authority1
Merchants Capital Corp.1
Northmarq Finance LLC1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20224$38.0M445
FY20232$15.5M70
FY20241$13.3M239
FY20252$62.6M499
FY20262$65.5M223

What stands out in this metro

  • 48.9% of loans in the metro carry note rates below 4.00% (60.9% for the national portfolio).
  • 223(a)(7) refinances make up 21.3% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 8.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Holder concentration is high: Dwight Capital LLC is holder of record on 23.4% of the loans in the metro.
  • HUD’s file flags 27.7% of the metro’s loans as tax-credit (LIHTC) properties, versus 21.2% for the national portfolio.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 21.3% of active loans in the metro, compared with 39.0% for Illinois as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 11 apartment loans in the Davenport metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($195.0 million). FY2026 produced 2, up from 1 in FY2024. 10 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

5 loans in the Davenport metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Davenport metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 47 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Davenport metro area with $406.5 million of amortized principal balance, covering 5,354 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Davenport metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.08%. The most common band is 3.00% to 3.99% (27.7% of loans), and 10.6% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Davenport metro area?

Dwight Capital LLC is holder of record on 11 loans (23.4%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Davenport metro area matures soon?

1 loans (2.1%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.