Answer first

In brief

The Cleveland, OH metro area has 216 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $1.9 billion of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.94%, and 15.7% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

216active insured loans
$1.9Bprincipal balance
30,392units and beds
3.94%weighted note rate
0.0%mature by 2031
44.0%on Section 8 properties
  • 216 active FHA-insured loans with $1.9 billion of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.94%; 66.7% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 29.6% of loans.
  • 44.0% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)6429.6%$564.7M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance5525.5%$626.6M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab4018.5%$373.3M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)2813.0%$143.9M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance2310.6%$182.8M
Section 241(a)/232 supplemental loans41.9%$14.9M
241(a) supplemental loans (apartments)20.9%$1.5M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%7434.3%$722.4M
3.00% to 3.99%7032.4%$414.0M
4.00% to 4.99%3415.7%$196.1M
5.00% to 5.99%219.7%$375.9M
6.00% and above177.9%$199.4M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 2010193.80%
2010 to 2014533.21%
2015 to 2019413.67%
2020 to 2022692.88%
2023 to 2026345.83%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203573.2%$5.5M
2036 to 20453415.7%$103.1M
2046 to 20558438.9%$570.2M
2056 and later9142.1%$1.2B

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Cleveland70
Brunswick9
Medina9
Elyria9
Lorain8
Lakewood6
East Cleveland6
Westlake6

State pages for this metro: Ohio.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC6630.6%$515.3M
Greystone Funding Company LLC2411.1%$444.6M
Rose Community Capital, LLC2210.2%$109.0M
Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capita219.7%$113.7M
KeyBank National Association156.9%$213.9M
Dwight Capital LLC104.6%$70.8M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC15
Greystone Funding Company LLC4
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC2
Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capita2
Rose Community Capital, LLC1
Dwight Capital LLC1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY202214$158.4M2,347
FY20234$50.6M567
FY20243$48.8M377
FY20251$27.3M149
FY20263$51.5M716

What stands out in this metro

  • 44.0% of the metro’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 38.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Holder concentration is high: Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 30.6% of the loans in the metro.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 18.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 18.5% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.5% for Ohio as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 25 apartment loans in the Cleveland metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($336.6 million). FY2026 produced 3, level with 3 in FY2024. 15 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 67% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Cleveland metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

17 loans in the Cleveland metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

With 44% of the insured book on Section 8 properties, HAP contract term, contract rents and renewal strategy are central to underwriting. See refinancing a Section 8 HAP property with HUD.

Healthcare is a large part of the market: 38% of active loans in the Cleveland metro are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 19% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Cleveland metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 216 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Cleveland metro area with $1.9 billion of amortized principal balance, covering 30,392 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Cleveland metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.94%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (34.3% of loans), and 7.9% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Cleveland metro area?

Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 66 loans (30.6%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Cleveland metro area matures soon?

0 loans (0.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.