Answer first

In brief

The Oklahoma City, OK metro area has 48 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $616.0 million of principal balance in HUD’s October 2026 file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.71%, and 14.6% of the loans were endorsed in 2023 or later.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

48active insured loans
$616.0Mprincipal balance
6,686units and beds
3.71%weighted note rate
2.1%mature by 2031
31.2%on Section 8 properties
  • 48 active FHA-insured loans with $616.0 million of principal balance in the metro.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.71%; 52.1% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 31.2% of loans.
  • 31.2% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in the metro by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)1531.2%$47.0M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab1429.2%$282.8M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)816.7%$128.2M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance816.7%$50.3M
Other and legacy sections (213, 220, 231, 221(d)(3))24.2%$101.5M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab12.1%$6.0M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, the metro
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1327.1%$272.6M
3.00% to 3.99%1225.0%$144.4M
4.00% to 4.99%1122.9%$67.1M
5.00% to 5.99%816.7%$123.2M
6.00% and above48.3%$8.7M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, the metro
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201065.48%
2010 to 2014143.61%
2015 to 2019123.57%
2020 to 202292.79%
2023 to 202675.48%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, the metro
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203012.1%$27,791
2031 to 203524.2%$1.3M
2036 to 2045612.5%$17.7M
2046 to 20551837.5%$136.9M
2056 and later2143.8%$460.0M

Cities and states

Top cities in the metro by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Oklahoma City24
Norman6
Midwest City4
Edmond4
Moore2
Chickasha1
Harrah1
Noble1

State pages for this metro: Oklahoma.

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, the metro
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC1531.2%$195.5M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC1429.2%$197.2M
Greystone Funding Company LLC48.3%$34.1M
Dwight Capital LLC36.2%$56.9M
KeyBank National Association24.2%$5.4M
PNC Bank, National Association12.1%$27,791
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Mason Joseph, LLC3
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC2
Dwight Capital LLC1
KeyBank National Association1
Mason Joseph Company Inc.1

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, the metro, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY20221$61.3M323
FY20231$2.2M78
FY20242$15.8M240
FY20252$53.6M388
FY20262$47.4M226

What stands out in this metro

  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 29.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.0% of active loans in the metro, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • Holder concentration is high: Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC is holder of record on 31.2% of the loans in the metro.
  • 52.1% of loans in the metro carry note rates below 4.00% (60.9% for the national portfolio).
  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 18.8% of active loans in the metro, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 221(d)(4) construction and substantial rehab loans make up 29.2% of active loans in the metro, compared with 24.5% for Oklahoma as a whole.

The bridge-to-HUD angle

HUD’s production database shows 8 apartment loans in the Oklahoma City metro reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($180.3 million). FY2026 produced 2, level with 2 in FY2024. 3 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 52% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in the Oklahoma City metro have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

4 loans in the Oklahoma City metro carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

With 31% of the insured book on Section 8 properties, HAP contract term, contract rents and renewal strategy are central to underwriting. See refinancing a Section 8 HAP property with HUD.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 29% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and permanent HUD requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in the Oklahoma City metro area?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 48 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in the Oklahoma City metro area with $616.0 million of amortized principal balance, covering 6,686 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in the Oklahoma City metro area carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.71%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (27.1% of loans), and 8.3% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in the Oklahoma City metro area?

Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC is holder of record on 15 loans (31.2%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in the Oklahoma City metro area matures soon?

1 loans (2.1%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.