Answer first

In brief

Utah has 167 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $2.7 billion of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.71%, and the largest program is 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 39.5% of loans.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

167active insured loans
$2.7Bprincipal balance
20,792units and beds
3.71%weighted note rate
14.4%endorsed 2023 or later
18.6%on Section 8 properties
  • 167 active FHA-insured loans with $2.7 billion of principal balance in Utah.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.71%; 71.3% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 39.5% of loans.
  • 18.6% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in Utah by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)6639.5%$1.2B
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)3722.2%$384.6M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab3118.6%$906.3M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance1710.2%$83.8M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance106.0%$55.0M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)31.8%$1.9M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab21.2%$21.2M
241(a) supplemental loans (apartments)10.6%$21.3M

Deeper cuts for this state: Section 232 healthcare loans in Utah.

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Utah
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%6237.1%$934.6M
3.00% to 3.99%5734.1%$829.2M
4.00% to 4.99%2716.2%$428.8M
5.00% to 5.99%1810.8%$474.2M
6.00% and above31.8%$22.3M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Utah
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201063.80%
2010 to 2014353.25%
2015 to 2019353.67%
2020 to 2022672.99%
2023 to 2026245.39%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Utah
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203574.2%$4.6M
2036 to 2045137.8%$24.0M
2046 to 20556136.5%$539.1M
2056 and later8651.5%$2.1B

Where the loans are

Top metro areas in Utah by active HUD loans
Metro area (CBSA)Loans in state
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT83
Ogden, UT52
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT15
St. George, UT8
Logan, UT-ID4
Top cities in Utah by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Salt Lake City31
Ogden16
West Jordan9
Clearfield6
Layton5
South Jordan5

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, Utah
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Walker & Dunlop LLC2213.2%$376.6M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC1911.4%$119.3M
Greystone Funding Company LLC169.6%$206.9M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC137.8%$174.9M
Wells Fargo Bank N.A.106.0%$262.7M
Dwight Capital LLC95.4%$158.8M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, Utah, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Dwight Capital LLC5
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC4
Walker & Dunlop LLC3
KeyBank National Association3
Greystone Funding Company LLC3
M&T Realty Capital Corporation3

33 different holders of record appear in Utah.

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, Utah, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY202214$364.4M1,976
FY20236$108.1M576
FY20245$89.0M572
FY20257$205.0M960
FY202610$325.1M1,328

Section 8 and affordability overlap

31 of Utah’s active insured loans (18.6%) are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, and 31 (18.6%) are on properties with any active HUD rental assistance contract. HUD’s mortgage file marks 19 loans (11.4%) as low-income housing tax credit properties and 3 as tax-exempt bond financed.

What stands out in Utah

  • 223(a)(7) refinances make up 22.2% of active loans in Utah, compared with 13.7% for the national portfolio.
  • 18.6% of Utah’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 1.8% of active loans in Utah, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • 71.3% of loans in Utah carry note rates below 4.00% (60.9% for the national portfolio).
  • HUD’s file flags 11.4% of Utah’s loans as tax-credit (LIHTC) properties, versus 21.2% for the national portfolio.

The bridge-to-HUD angle in Utah

HUD’s production database shows 42 apartment loans in Utah reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($1.1 billion). FY2026 produced 10, up from 5 in FY2024. 30 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 71% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in Utah have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

3 loans in Utah carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

221(d)(4) construction loans are 19% of the book, so a pipeline of recently completed properties exists. Owners that financed construction conventionally often use a short bridge through lease-up and then refinance with HUD 223(f); see lease-up to HUD 223(f).

For a transaction-specific view, Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and HUD 223(f) requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in Utah?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 167 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in Utah with $2.7 billion of amortized principal balance, covering 20,792 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in Utah carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.71%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (37.1% of loans), and 1.8% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in Utah?

Walker & Dunlop LLC is holder of record on 22 loans (13.2%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in Utah matures soon?

0 loans (0.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.