Answer first

In brief

Arizona has 171 active FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans with $2.2 billion of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. The balance-weighted note rate is 3.88%, and the largest program is 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 34.5% of loans.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

171active insured loans
$2.2Bprincipal balance
21,226units and beds
3.88%weighted note rate
18.1%endorsed 2023 or later
17.5%on Section 8 properties
  • 171 active FHA-insured loans with $2.2 billion of principal balance in Arizona.
  • Balance-weighted note rate of 3.88%; 62.6% of loans are below 4.00%.
  • Largest program: 223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments) with 34.5% of loans.
  • 17.5% of loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8.

Program mix

Active HUD-insured loans in Arizona by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
223(f) purchase or refinance (apartments)5934.5%$651.6M
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance5230.4%$583.1M
223(a)(7) refinance of an existing HUD loan (apartments)2313.5%$242.3M
221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehab2011.7%$559.9M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance74.1%$68.2M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab52.9%$41.5M
Section 241(a)/232 supplemental loans31.8%$20.2M
Other and legacy sections (213, 220, 231, 221(d)(3))10.6%$50.3M
542(b) and 542(c) risk sharing (HFA and QPE)10.6%$259,095

Deeper cuts for this state: Section 232 healthcare loans in Arizona.

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Arizona
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%5934.5%$797.3M
3.00% to 3.99%4828.1%$526.8M
4.00% to 4.99%2313.5%$315.2M
5.00% to 5.99%2816.4%$414.8M
6.00% and above137.6%$163.3M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Arizona
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 2010174.51%
2010 to 2014263.32%
2015 to 2019393.47%
2020 to 2022583.07%
2023 to 2026315.81%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Arizona
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203531.8%$2.9M
2036 to 20452112.3%$51.8M
2046 to 20556638.6%$592.3M
2056 and later8147.4%$1.6B

Where the loans are

Top metro areas in Arizona by active HUD loans
Metro area (CBSA)Loans in state
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ99
Tucson, AZ29
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ12
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ8
Yuma, AZ6
Flagstaff, AZ6
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ2
Top cities in Arizona by active HUD loans
CityLoans
Phoenix40
Tucson26
Glendale11
Mesa11
Chandler9
Scottsdale7

Holders and active lenders

Largest holders of record by loan count, Arizona
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC4325.1%$391.8M
Capital Funding LLC2112.3%$176.8M
Greystone Funding Company LLC1810.5%$354.0M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC169.4%$132.1M
Walker & Dunlop LLC148.2%$363.7M
Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capita84.7%$142.8M
Most active lenders at initial endorsement, Arizona, FY2022 to FY2026
Lender at initial endorsementLoans
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC10
Bellwether Enterprise Real Estate Capita5
Walker & Dunlop LLC5
Northmarq Finance LLC3
Hampden Park Capital, LLC2
Greystone Funding Company LLC2

28 different holders of record appear in Arizona.

Recent endorsement activity

Apartment loans initially endorsed, Arizona, FY2022 to FY2026
Fiscal yearLoansMortgage amountUnits
FY202218$474.2M2,885
FY20236$131.2M684
FY20240$00
FY20253$84.0M386
FY20265$91.7M741

Section 8 and affordability overlap

30 of Arizona’s active insured loans (17.5%) are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, and 31 (18.1%) are on properties with any active HUD rental assistance contract. HUD’s mortgage file marks 14 loans (8.2%) as low-income housing tax credit properties and 4 as tax-exempt bond financed.

What stands out in Arizona

  • Section 232 healthcare loans make up 39.2% of active loans in Arizona, compared with 25.7% for the national portfolio.
  • HUD’s file flags 8.2% of Arizona’s loans as tax-credit (LIHTC) properties, versus 21.2% for the national portfolio.
  • 17.5% of Arizona’s insured loans are on properties HUD flags as Section 8, versus 30.4% for the national portfolio.
  • Risk-sharing loans made with state housing finance agencies make up 0.6% of active loans in Arizona, compared with 8.8% for the national portfolio.
  • Holder concentration is high: Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 25.1% of the loans in Arizona.

The bridge-to-HUD angle in Arizona

HUD’s production database shows 32 apartment loans in Arizona reaching initial endorsement from FY2022 through FY2026 ($781.1 million). FY2026 produced 5, up from 0 in FY2024. 19 of them were 223(f) purchase or refinance loans, each of which either funded an acquisition or replaced other debt such as a bank, CMBS, construction or bridge loan.

Because 63% of the existing HUD loans here carry rates below 4.00%, few current HUD borrowers in Arizona have a rate reason to refinance. New HUD volume depends mostly on properties that come to HUD from other debt, which is where a bridge loan sized to a HUD exit fits.

13 loans in Arizona carry note rates of 6.00% or higher. For those borrowers the streamlined option is a 223(a)(7) refinance when permanent rates allow; Bravo’s 223(a)(7) guide covers eligibility and process.

Healthcare is a large part of the market: 39% of active loans in Arizona are Section 232. Operator transitions and turnaround periods are the usual reasons a skilled nursing or assisted living facility uses a bridge loan before a Section 232 refinance.

For a transaction-specific view, Bravo Capital reviews bridge-to-HUD and HUD 223(f) requests through its loan inquiry.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026); HUD FHA Multifamily Firm Commitments and Endorsements Database (FY2001 to Q4 FY2026, data run October 8, 2026); HUD Insured Multifamily Properties, HUD Open Data (updated October 6, 2026) for metro area and Section 8 flags. Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD multifamily loans are active in Arizona?

HUD’s active insured mortgage file lists 171 FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans in Arizona with $2.2 billion of amortized principal balance, covering 21,226 units or beds, as of the October 2026 release.

What interest rates do HUD loans in Arizona carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.88%. The most common band is Under 3.00% (34.5% of loans), and 7.6% of loans carry rates of 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most HUD loans in Arizona?

Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 43 loans (25.1%) in HUD’s file. The holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer, which can differ from the lender that originated the loan.

How much HUD debt in Arizona matures soon?

0 loans (0.0%) mature by the end of 2031. Most HUD loans are fully amortizing over 35 to 40 years, so maturities are spread thinly and refinancing is usually driven by rates, cash-out needs or a sale rather than a maturity date.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.