Answer first

In brief

Arizona has 67 active HUD Section 232 healthcare loans with $713.1 million of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. Skilled nursing (nursing home) facilities account for 59.7% of them, and the balance-weighted note rate is 4.46%.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

67active Section 232 loans
$713.1Mprincipal balance
7,232beds and units
4.46%weighted note rate
28.4%endorsed 2023 or later
18holders of record

Facility types and programs

Section 232 facility types, Arizona
Facility typeLoansShare
Skilled nursing (nursing home)4059.7%
Assisted living2435.8%
Board and care34.5%
Active HUD-insured loans in Arizona by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance5277.6%$583.1M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance710.4%$68.2M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab57.5%$41.5M
Section 241(a)/232 supplemental loans34.5%$20.2M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Arizona
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%2029.9%$172.7M
3.00% to 3.99%1928.4%$140.9M
4.00% to 4.99%811.9%$76.6M
5.00% to 5.99%1116.4%$174.9M
6.00% and above913.4%$148.0M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Arizona
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201043.94%
2010 to 201493.22%
2015 to 2019223.25%
2020 to 2022133.38%
2023 to 2026195.95%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Arizona
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203500.0%$0
2036 to 2045710.4%$22.8M
2046 to 20553349.3%$323.9M
2056 and later2740.3%$366.3M

Where the facilities are

Top cities in Arizona by active Section 232 loans
CityLoans
Tucson19
Phoenix7
Chandler4
Mesa4
Yuma3
Glendale3
Scottsdale3
Flagstaff2

Holders of record

Largest holders of record by loan count, Arizona
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Capital Funding LLC2131.3%$176.8M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC1319.4%$85.5M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC69.0%$58.3M
Walker & Dunlop LLC57.5%$81.0M
Greystone Funding Company LLC34.5%$65.6M
Merchants Capital Corp.34.5%$60.3M

What stands out in Arizona

  • Holder concentration is high: Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 31.3% of the loans in Arizona.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in Arizona is 4.46%, 0.11 percentage points above Section 232 nationally (4.35%).

The bridge-to-HUD angle for healthcare

Of Arizona’s 67 Section 232 loans, 52 are 232/223(f) purchase or refinance loans and 7 are 232/223(a)(7) refinances of existing HUD loans. A bridge loan usually comes before a 232/223(f): after an acquisition, an operator change, or a period when census, payer mix or survey history is not yet where HUD underwriting needs it.

9 facilities here carry note rates of 6.00% or higher, mostly recent vintages. If rates allow, a 232/223(a)(7) refinance is the streamlined route for those loans.

Related guides: bridge-to-HUD for skilled nursing and senior care, operator transitions, assisted living bridge-to-HUD and LEAN processing. Bravo’s Section 232 loan page and 232 Express Lane page cover program terms.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026). Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD Section 232 loans are active in Arizona?

HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file lists 67 Section 232 healthcare loans in Arizona with $713.1 million of principal balance, covering 7,232 beds or units.

What types of facilities have HUD 232 loans in Arizona?

Skilled nursing (nursing home): 40 loans; Assisted living: 24 loans; Board and care: 3 loans. HUD classifies each loan by the facility type in its section of the act code.

What rates do Section 232 loans in Arizona carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.46%, with 58.2% of loans below 4.00% and 13.4% at 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most Section 232 loans in Arizona?

Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 21 loans (31.3%). Holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.