Answer first

In brief

Maryland has 57 active HUD Section 232 healthcare loans with $850.1 million of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. Skilled nursing (nursing home) facilities account for 71.9% of them, and the balance-weighted note rate is 4.57%.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

57active Section 232 loans
$850.1Mprincipal balance
7,158beds and units
4.57%weighted note rate
26.3%endorsed 2023 or later
13holders of record

Facility types and programs

Section 232 facility types, Maryland
Facility typeLoansShare
Skilled nursing (nursing home)4171.9%
Assisted living1628.1%
Active HUD-insured loans in Maryland by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance3968.4%$723.4M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance1729.8%$101.0M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab11.8%$25.7M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Maryland
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1933.3%$173.4M
3.00% to 3.99%1933.3%$191.1M
4.00% to 4.99%23.5%$23.3M
5.00% to 5.99%1322.8%$347.0M
6.00% and above47.0%$115.3M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Maryland
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201033.44%
2010 to 2014123.04%
2015 to 2019113.50%
2020 to 2022163.19%
2023 to 2026155.79%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Maryland
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 203500.0%$0
2036 to 20451424.6%$62.3M
2046 to 20551831.6%$195.9M
2056 and later2543.9%$591.8M

Where the facilities are

Top cities in Maryland by active Section 232 loans
CityLoans
Baltimore12
Cumberland3
Catonsville3
Bethesda2
Laurel2
Bel Air2
Randallstown2
Frederick2

Holders of record

Largest holders of record by loan count, Maryland
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Capital Funding LLC1933.3%$263.3M
NewPoint Real Estate Capital LLC814.0%$135.1M
Greystone Funding Company LLC610.5%$209.9M
Colliers Mortgage LLC610.5%$64.8M
PNC Bank, National Association47.0%$17.7M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC35.3%$28.6M

What stands out in Maryland

  • Holder concentration is high: Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 33.3% of the loans in Maryland.
  • The average balance per loan in Maryland is $14.9 million, larger than the $10.4 million average for Section 232 nationally.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in Maryland is 4.57%, 0.22 percentage points above Section 232 nationally (4.35%).

The bridge-to-HUD angle for healthcare

Of Maryland’s 57 Section 232 loans, 39 are 232/223(f) purchase or refinance loans and 17 are 232/223(a)(7) refinances of existing HUD loans. A bridge loan usually comes before a 232/223(f): after an acquisition, an operator change, or a period when census, payer mix or survey history is not yet where HUD underwriting needs it.

4 facilities here carry note rates of 6.00% or higher, mostly recent vintages. If rates allow, a 232/223(a)(7) refinance is the streamlined route for those loans.

Related guides: bridge-to-HUD for skilled nursing and senior care, operator transitions, assisted living bridge-to-HUD and LEAN processing. Bravo’s Section 232 loan page and 232 Express Lane page cover program terms.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026). Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD Section 232 loans are active in Maryland?

HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file lists 57 Section 232 healthcare loans in Maryland with $850.1 million of principal balance, covering 7,158 beds or units.

What types of facilities have HUD 232 loans in Maryland?

Skilled nursing (nursing home): 41 loans; Assisted living: 16 loans. HUD classifies each loan by the facility type in its section of the act code.

What rates do Section 232 loans in Maryland carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.57%, with 66.7% of loans below 4.00% and 7.0% at 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most Section 232 loans in Maryland?

Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 19 loans (33.3%). Holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.