Answer first

In brief

Kansas has 36 active HUD Section 232 healthcare loans with $190.7 million of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. Skilled nursing (nursing home) facilities account for 66.7% of them, and the balance-weighted note rate is 3.86%.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

36active Section 232 loans
$190.7Mprincipal balance
3,347beds and units
3.86%weighted note rate
16.7%endorsed 2023 or later
10holders of record

Facility types and programs

Section 232 facility types, Kansas
Facility typeLoansShare
Skilled nursing (nursing home)2466.7%
Assisted living1027.8%
Board and care25.6%
Active HUD-insured loans in Kansas by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance3288.9%$178.8M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance25.6%$3.3M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab25.6%$8.6M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Kansas
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1027.8%$48.6M
3.00% to 3.99%1130.6%$64.1M
4.00% to 4.99%719.4%$36.4M
5.00% to 5.99%719.4%$32.5M
6.00% and above12.8%$9.2M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Kansas
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201064.75%
2010 to 2014143.19%
2015 to 201983.41%
2020 to 202223.58%
2023 to 202665.78%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Kansas
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203000.0%$0
2031 to 2035513.9%$5.0M
2036 to 2045822.2%$37.9M
2046 to 20551747.2%$109.2M
2056 and later616.7%$38.5M

Where the facilities are

Top cities in Kansas by active Section 232 loans
CityLoans
Overland Park5
Wichita5
Olathe3
Derby3
Columbus2
Topeka2
Kansas City1
Shawnee1

Holders of record

Largest holders of record by loan count, Kansas
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC1336.1%$45.8M
Capital Funding LLC616.7%$39.9M
Greystone Funding Company LLC513.9%$41.2M
Cambridge Realty Capital IL38.3%$14.6M
Walker & Dunlop LLC38.3%$23.4M
Gershman Investment Corp.25.6%$4.0M

What stands out in Kansas

  • 16.7% of active loans in Kansas were endorsed in 2023 or later (26.8% for Section 232 nationally), so a smaller share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in Kansas is 3.86%, 0.49 percentage points below Section 232 nationally (4.35%).
  • Holder concentration is high: Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 36.1% of the loans in Kansas.
  • The average balance per loan in Kansas is $5.3 million, smaller than the $10.4 million average for Section 232 nationally.

The bridge-to-HUD angle for healthcare

Of Kansas’s 36 Section 232 loans, 32 are 232/223(f) purchase or refinance loans and 2 are 232/223(a)(7) refinances of existing HUD loans. A bridge loan usually comes before a 232/223(f): after an acquisition, an operator change, or a period when census, payer mix or survey history is not yet where HUD underwriting needs it.

1 facilities here carry note rates of 6.00% or higher, mostly recent vintages. If rates allow, a 232/223(a)(7) refinance is the streamlined route for those loans.

Related guides: bridge-to-HUD for skilled nursing and senior care, operator transitions, assisted living bridge-to-HUD and LEAN processing. Bravo’s Section 232 loan page and 232 Express Lane page cover program terms.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026). Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD Section 232 loans are active in Kansas?

HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file lists 36 Section 232 healthcare loans in Kansas with $190.7 million of principal balance, covering 3,347 beds or units.

What types of facilities have HUD 232 loans in Kansas?

Skilled nursing (nursing home): 24 loans; Assisted living: 10 loans; Board and care: 2 loans. HUD classifies each loan by the facility type in its section of the act code.

What rates do Section 232 loans in Kansas carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 3.86%, with 58.3% of loans below 4.00% and 2.8% at 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most Section 232 loans in Kansas?

Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC is holder of record on 13 loans (36.1%). Holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.