Answer first

In brief

Colorado has 62 active HUD Section 232 healthcare loans with $477.5 million of principal balance, according to HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file. Skilled nursing (nursing home) facilities account for 77.4% of them, and the balance-weighted note rate is 4.07%.

Compiled by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, from the HUD public data files listed under Data source and method.

Key figures

62active Section 232 loans
$477.5Mprincipal balance
6,609beds and units
4.07%weighted note rate
19.4%endorsed 2023 or later
13holders of record

Facility types and programs

Section 232 facility types, Colorado
Facility typeLoansShare
Skilled nursing (nursing home)4877.4%
Assisted living1219.4%
Board and care23.2%
Active HUD-insured loans in Colorado by program
Program (section of the National Housing Act)LoansShareBalance
Section 232/223(f) healthcare purchase or refinance4775.8%$396.9M
Section 232/223(a)(7) healthcare refinance1219.4%$59.9M
Section 241(a)/232 supplemental loans23.2%$8.0M
Section 232 new construction or substantial rehab11.6%$12.8M

Interest rate distribution

Note rate distribution, Colorado
Note rateLoansShare of loansBalance
Under 3.00%1625.8%$143.3M
3.00% to 3.99%2235.5%$118.5M
4.00% to 4.99%1219.4%$67.4M
5.00% to 5.99%711.3%$85.6M
6.00% and above58.1%$62.8M
Balance-weighted note rate by endorsement vintage, Colorado
Initial endorsementLoansWeighted note rate
Before 201043.77%
2010 to 2014173.56%
2015 to 2019183.41%
2020 to 2022112.85%
2023 to 2026125.88%

Maturity profile

Maturity profile, Colorado
Maturity yearLoansShare of loansBalance
2026 to 203011.6%$201,794
2031 to 203500.0%$0
2036 to 2045914.5%$26.8M
2046 to 20553861.3%$268.4M
2056 and later1422.6%$182.1M

Where the facilities are

Top cities in Colorado by active Section 232 loans
CityLoans
Colorado Springs7
Denver4
Aurora4
Pueblo4
Greeley3
Lakewood3
Olathe2
Canon City2

Holders of record

Largest holders of record by loan count, Colorado
Holder of record (HUD file)LoansShareBalance
Capital Funding LLC2337.1%$144.7M
Walker & Dunlop LLC1016.1%$103.6M
PGIM Real Estate Agency Financing, LLC69.7%$34.9M
Lument Real Estate Capital, LLC69.7%$58.4M
Vium Capital Mortgage LLC58.1%$50.6M
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC46.5%$28.5M

What stands out in Colorado

  • Holder concentration is high: Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 37.1% of the loans in Colorado.
  • 19.4% of active loans in Colorado were endorsed in 2023 or later (26.8% for Section 232 nationally), so a smaller share of the book carries post-2022 coupons.
  • The balance-weighted note rate in Colorado is 4.07%, 0.28 percentage points below Section 232 nationally (4.35%).
  • 1 loans in Colorado (1.6%) mature by the end of 2031.

The bridge-to-HUD angle for healthcare

Of Colorado’s 62 Section 232 loans, 47 are 232/223(f) purchase or refinance loans and 12 are 232/223(a)(7) refinances of existing HUD loans. A bridge loan usually comes before a 232/223(f): after an acquisition, an operator change, or a period when census, payer mix or survey history is not yet where HUD underwriting needs it.

5 facilities here carry note rates of 6.00% or higher, mostly recent vintages. If rates allow, a 232/223(a)(7) refinance is the streamlined route for those loans.

Related guides: bridge-to-HUD for skilled nursing and senior care, operator transitions, assisted living bridge-to-HUD and LEAN processing. Bravo’s Section 232 loan page and 232 Express Lane page cover program terms.

Data source and method

Data source: HUD Insured Multifamily Mortgages (active), file FHA-BF90-RM-A, as of the October 2026 release (loans endorsed through September 29, 2026). Aggregates computed by Bravo Capital; no owner or contact information is used.

Balances are HUD’s reported amortized principal balance. Interest rates are note rates as reported by HUD (mortgage insurance premium not included), and the average shown is weighted by balance. Metro areas use HUD’s Core Based Statistical Area assignment for each property. “Holder” is the holder of record in HUD’s file, which is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer rather than the original lender. Initial endorsement counts come from HUD’s multifamily production database, which covers apartment programs and does not include Section 232 healthcare loans.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD Section 232 loans are active in Colorado?

HUD’s October 2026 active mortgage file lists 62 Section 232 healthcare loans in Colorado with $477.5 million of principal balance, covering 6,609 beds or units.

What types of facilities have HUD 232 loans in Colorado?

Skilled nursing (nursing home): 48 loans; Assisted living: 12 loans; Board and care: 2 loans. HUD classifies each loan by the facility type in its section of the act code.

What rates do Section 232 loans in Colorado carry?

The balance-weighted note rate is 4.07%, with 61.3% of loans below 4.00% and 8.1% at 6.00% or higher. Rates exclude the mortgage insurance premium.

Who holds the most Section 232 loans in Colorado?

Capital Funding LLC is holder of record on 23 loans (37.1%). Holder of record is often the servicer or Ginnie Mae issuer.

Editorial review

Created by Bravo Capital, a HUD-approved MAP and LEAN lender, and expert-reviewed by the Bravo Capital HUD Underwriting Team. Figures are computed from HUD public data files listed above. Last updated . This page is educational and is not a credit decision or commitment to lend.